Saturday, January 19, 2013

Long Time...

Well hello everyone. I just realized I haven't posted since 2009... and it's now 2013...Yes, I'm slacking.

So a lot has happened since my last post. I had actually quit knitting and crocheting for a while, and within the last year, have picked it back up. I am now a professional photographer, and I own a business of selling various items I have made. My biggest accomplishment lately is my critter/character hats. They seem to be a big hit. I also make weighted blankets for Autistic children, and for those who have restless legs, decorative travel wipes containers, hair accessories, and accessory holders of all types. I have also decided to get into writing down and listing my patterns on Etsy.

I decided to set a goal for this year...

I have soooo many unfinished projects that need worked on, badly. My attic is filling fast with totes of unfinished knitting, crochet, and sewing projects that were started many moons ago, and my husband is not so thrilled. So once my list of current hat orders are complete, the destash of unfinished projects begins. I can see this being fun -_-

My current OTN project is a knitted scarf/hat combo. I have made a couple that were crocheted, and honestly, they were a pain... so I decided to knit this one instead. Hoping the customer is happy with it. I will post a pic when it is finished.

So I'm off to finish this hat. I have until Monday to have it finished. Have a great evening folks. 

Sunday, December 6, 2009


Ugh. It is way too cold outside. But Im not complaining too bad. I havent had much of a chance to knit or crochet due to moving and classes. But classes are over and Im almost finished moving. Im down to 3/4 days a week working, and I am able to take what I work on with me so I cant complain. So far I have crocheted a hat. I was wanting to knit and crochet a bunch of hats to give to interchurch and salvation army for needy people, and get rid of my excess yarn. Eventually I will hopefully accomplish this,lol. I have a couple of works in progress. I am working on a hooded baby blanket and a large single granny square blanket. But once things get settled down, Im going to get things rolling again. Well, Im off for now. Hope everyone has a great weekend.

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

The Best Part of Waking Up.....

Is a nice hot cup of Maxwell House...Lol.

It is 9:30 in the morning. I actually woke up at like 8:15, but am still dragging. The kids got cute and decided to wake up at 2:30 this morning. All 4 of them...So now my daughter has bags under her eyes worse than I do, and she's 4.

I have been slacking alot on my blogging. I know, shame on me. In the wonderful world of knitting and crocheting, I have been slacking just as much. I ended up giving refunds to customers because I just have been to blah lately to even want to crochet or knit. My website is almost finished. I am excited about it. Its turning out great. The site is currently under construction, but everyone can go for a preview at

I am going to clean the house today. But it isnt going to be your typical "cleaning"... I am actually doing my "spring cleaning" today. Joy!!!! So I am off for now :)

Thursday, March 12, 2009

The wonderful world of needlecraft

I have been so busy the last month working on baby items. I am very proud of myself. I have built up quite a collection. I have completed one custom order for a lady on Etsy. She wanted a newborn hat, done in an oatmeal colored cotton. So I made one, and got 8 bucks out of it. I also have a local custom order for 2 baby blankets for a lady who came into where I work, and saw what I was working on. She is giving me 30 bucks for a blue and white shell baby blanket, and a yellow and white shell baby blanket.

I still feel somehow like I have shorted myself with this order though. But in one aspect, I guess I cant complain, because I am making these with yarn that I already have and so I dont really have to go out and spend the money to get materials for them.

So now here are some pictures of some recently completed projects:

Knitted Lilac Heart Dishcloth

My little haybug, modeling my newest project. I had bought a pattern from and it was to be a little sweater, pants,booties and a bonnet, for a 0 to 3 month baby....and as you see, it is kinda bigger than that,lol. My 4 year old fit the sweater fine. I also modified the pattern, so instead of it being long sleeved, it is a cap sleeved, with purple edging. I am still working on the pants.

My beautiful Lace Halter. I bought the pattern for this at . Chelle has some absolutely beautiful designs, and I will be purchasing more here really soon :)

And this is my very own design....which is a first, and hopefully not last, for me. I actually came up with this when a customer on Etsy was being very picky and didnt like any of the halter patterns I showed her, and got rude really quick. So I got rude back. I spent a lot of time trying to find something for her, and designed this,just for her to turn it down. Was not happy!

Currently OTN/HOOK:

1. Matching pants for sweater

2. Cotton Shells Baby Blanket

3. Adult sized halter top

I am slowly getting the things built up so I can do at least one craft show this year.

So I am off here for now... :)

Friday, February 13, 2009


Ok. I totally have went off my whole new years thing, and have yet to continuosly post on here,lol.

Not much has gone on. I moved....if thats what you really want to call it. My neighbor and her husband split up and he moved out, so she asked me to switch apartments. So she has my old small apartment, and i have this GI-normous apartment downstairs. Pure awesomeness!!! 2 bedrooms on the main level, and a 3rd bedroom in the basement, plus 2 full baths. The basement has a "second" living room, a.k.a the bar/game room as it has a bar in it...hehe!

I actually have space for my crafts. But what Im even more excited about is that I got my skip stitch blade and rotary cutter in the mail the other day. Now I can start making my fleece blankets with crocheted edges around them. A great way to still be able to crochet, but have a quick project at the same time, since blankets tend to be time consuming.

Well, Im off to unpack some more and put things away. Happy valentines day to everyone :)

Friday, January 2, 2009

new year resolutions

So its the new year...and I have decided to think of a everyone else does at the beginning of a new year. So here it goes:

Im actually going to try to post more than one blog a month... I was looking at the archives, and my blog was pitiful last year!

I am going to try to complete every project I start...I am soooo bad for starting a project, and never finishing it, or not finishing until 6 months after I start it...wish me luck,lol.

I have a goal of signing up for at least one craft show this year...and having enough projects to sell/present.

Get my STNA certification. I will do my best to get it this year. I want to go back to aid work so bad...

Lose a little weight(and sure enough...i am all gung ho for this,as I sit here eating oreo pudding...and come december 31st I will be thinking of how much I am going to try and lose for next year!!) Seriously, I do need to lose some weight. I'm almost positive it will help me breathe better and my hips and back wont bother me so much. No Im not ginormously huge or anything....but I am still overweight. I know I wont be the glorious size 4 I once was, but a size 8/9 would be rather nice.

Let things bother me less. Generally I am a pretty quiet person...but there are some things that drive me kids being in my kitchen! I'm sorry, but when I was growing up, the kitchen was were us kids did homework, or ate.... and it was were the adults hung out to play cards and talk. Other than that, the kitchen was off kids think its the playroom because parents could care less..... But Im going to try to lay off, and not be so much of a meanie,lol. far thats my list....I am going to say though, I am proud of myself. Last year, one of my goals was to have a job for the whole year...and I did it. For the first time in my life, from Jan.1 2008 to now, I have not went a day during the year without a job. I have been steadily working since September 2007 to now. And hopefully I can continue that.

Saturday, December 27, 2008

my first Etsy listing!

I am so happy. I got my Etsy shop up and running, and listed my first item. I got my blanket done today and listed it. I am going to make a matching hat tonight and list it probably when I get off work tomorrow.

Here is the finished project: